Skip to main content

Sage Gateshead

 

THIS EVENT HAS PASSED

ECHO Rising Stars

Jess Gillam DSC_0149b - Robin Clewley - Crop

THIS EVENT HAS PASSED

Each year, the European Concert Hall Organisation (ECHO) selects a group of exceptional young artists to become its Rising Stars. These outstanding performers are supported to develop their careers in a whole range of ways, including the fantastic opportunity to tour the major concert halls of Europe.

The ECHO Rising Stars programme has shaped the musical careers of many of today’s world-class artists, and for audiences it is an unrivalled opportunity to hear the classical stars of the future. This year, we are looking forward to welcoming five of these incredible musicians to Sage Gateshead for a day of mini concerts. Each concert includes pieces selected by each Rising Star, as well as a new commission composed especially for them.

 

ℹ️ Useful Information

📖 Download your FREE concert programme here

Children under 14 must be accompanied by an adult.

What to expect when you visit us >>

View our Booking Terms and Conditions >>

🚧 Construction works near Sage Gateshead

Site preparation works have now commenced on the NewcastleGateshead Quays development, to the east of Sage Gateshead. This means changes to the South Shore Road Car Park, pedestrian and car routes. Find out more.

rsz Vanessa Porter_CR Arne Morgner

Vanessa Porter

10 - 11am | Northern Rock Foundation Hall

Vanessa Porter percussion

Folie A Deux
Vanessa Porter Folie
Vinko Globokar ?Corporel
Michio Kitazume Side by Side
Georges Aperghis The Messenger (Commissioned by Kölner Philharmonie (KölnMusik), Festspielhaus Baden-Baden and the European Concert Hall Organisation)
Emil Kuyumcuyan Shapes
Georges Aperghis Le corps a corps
Alexander Sandi Kuhn À Deux

11.15 - 11.30am | Concourse

Cristina Gómez Godoy oboe
Mario Häring piano

Enrique Granados Spanish dance No.5 arr. for oboe and piano
Nikolai Kapustin Etude Op.40, No.7 “Intermezzo” for piano solo
George Gershwin 3 Preludes arr. for oboe and piano

L1000965

James Newby

12 - 1pm | Sage Two

James Newby baritone
Joseph Middleton piano

Love’s Poetry
Judith Bingham
Casanova in Lockdown (Commissioned by Barbican and the European Concert Hall Organisation)
Robert Schumann Kerner Lieder Op.35

1.15 - 1.30pm | Concourse

Diana Tishchenko violin
Kirill Kozlovski piano

Edward Elgar Salut d‘amour
Claude Debussy Claire de lune
Astor Piazzolla Histoire Du Tango: Cafe 1930 and Nightclub

1.40 - 1.55pm | Concourse

Jess Gillam saxophone
Zeynep Özsuca piano

Pedro Itturalde Pequena Czarda
Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Kurt Weill Je ne t’aime pas (arranged by Paul Campbell)
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche

Cristina-Gomez-By-Felix-Broede-1 crop

Cristina Gomez Godoy

2.15 - 3.15pm | Northern Rock Foundation Hall

Cristina Gomez Godoy oboe
Mario Häring piano

Adolphe Deslandres Introduction et Polonaise for oboe and piano
Paul Hindemith Sonate for oboe and piano
Claude Debussy L’isle joyeuse
Charlotte Bray This other Eden (Commissioned by L’Auditori Barcelona, Palau de la Música Catalana and the European Concert Hall Organisation)
Antal Doráti Duo concertante for oboe and piano

3.30 - 3.45pm | Concourse

Vanessa Porter percussion

Michio Kitazume Side by Side

DSC_9752

Diana Tishchenko

4 - 5pm | Sage Two

Diana Tishchenko violin
Kirill Kozlovski piano

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.9 for violin and piano in A major, “Kreutzer”
Maurice Ravel Tzigane

5.10 - 5.25pm | Concourse

James Newby baritone
Joseph Middleton piano

Cole Porter The Tale of the Oyster
Wolseley Charles The Green Eyed Dragon
Liza Lehmann Henry King
Errollyn Wallen About Here
Claude-Michel Schönberg / Herbert Kretzmer Stars from Les Miserables
Jeff Buckley Hallelujah

5.30 - 6pm | Concourse

Q&A Session with Jess Gillam and James Newby

Jess gillam

Jess Gillam

6.15 - 7.15pm | Sage Two

Jess Gillam saxophone
Zeynep Özsuca piano

Astor Piazzolla Nightclub from Histoire du Tango
Edmund Finnis A Spiral Ascending (Commissioned by Sage Gateshead and the European Concert Hall Organisation)
Barbara Thompson The Unseen Way
Georg Philip Telemann
Sonata in F Minor: TWV 41f1 (arranged by Simon Parkin)
Kurt Weill Je ne t’aime pas
Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanité
Ayanna Witter-Johnson Lumina
John Harle RANT!