You are here: Home About Us What we do Commissioned new work and premieres

Commissioned new work and premieres

We are committed to commissioning and nurturing new work, investing in innovation and instigating new collaborative projects. Since opening, we have commissioned and premiered over 50 new works:

Download a PDF version here.

Commissioned new work and premières

1. Kathryn Tickell (Northumbrian Pipes) and Andy Sheppard (Saxophone) – Music for a New Crossing; multi-media site-specific performance created for the opening of the Gateshead Millennium Bridge, composed jointly by Kathryn Tickell and Andy Sheppard for performers including Northern Sinfonia (2001);

2. Schubert/Trisha Brown – Die Winterreise; danced version of Schubert’s Der Winterreise co-commissioned with Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York; Holland Festival; Luzern Festival; Barbican Centre London; La Monnaie (Brussels opera house) and others, presented at Newcastle Theatre Royal (2003);

Since The Sage Gateshead opened in December 2004

3. Adrian Williams – Learning; site-specific performance for I Fagiolini and Fidget Feet aerialists, premiered in The Sage Gateshead’s glazed concourse and performed nine times over the opening weekend (2004);

4. Piers Hellawell – Degrees of Separation; site-specific work played all over The Sage Gateshead, premiered by Northern Sinfonia as part of the opening weekend (2004);

5. John Woolrich – Come and Go; project introducing young people to the 21st century orchestra, premiered by Northern Sinfonia conducted by Diego Masson (2004);

6. Courtney Pine – Jazz Daze; music and animated film, premiered as a live performance at Gateshead International Jazz Festival and then developed into a multi-media jazz education DVD and resource project (2005);

7. Howard Goodall – A Winter’s Tale; youth music-theatre work by Howard Goodall and Nick Stimson based on Shakespeare’s play, premiered by a specially created youth company drawn from across the whole Northern region (2005);

8. John Harle – The Ballad of Jamie Allen; ballad opera around the life and death of the legendary 17th century musician and professional rascal Jamie Allen, performed by Sarah Jane Morris, Omar Ebrahim, Steve Lodder, Neill MacColl, Kathryn Tickell, Northern Sinfonia and John Harle (conductor). (2005);

9. Jonathan Dove – Work in Progress, 14 site-visits for piano and orchestra; with film director Philip Shotton; multimedia work (live music and 3-screen video) tracking the building of The Sage Gateshead, premiered (Sage One and Radio 3 broadcast) by Northern Sinfonia and ensembles of young performers and Rolf Hind (piano) conducted by Nicholas Kraemer (2005);

10. Michael Nyman – Melody Waves; new work for the UK debut of the Singapore Chinese Orchestra/Tsung Yeh, co-commissioned with The Barbican Centre, the British Council and the Singapore Chinese Orchestra (2005);

11. Scott Stroman – Jean; multimedia work created by Scott Stroman with art and design collective NAME for our regional youth orchestra, Young Sinfonia, performed at The Sage Gateshead, Aberdeen International Youth Festival and Edinburgh Festival (2005);

12. Tim Garland – Concerto for piano, voice and orchestra; based on the poetry of Ben Okri, performed by Northern Sinfonia, Hannah Jones and pianist Gwylim Simcock (2005);

13. Nitin Sawhney – Aftershock; music developed collaboratively in an intensive residency with leading local young musicians, associates of Nitin Sawhney and Australian musicians (2005);

14. Gerard McBurney – Sing Holly, Go Whistle and Ivy; a 3-year project for 4- to 7-year olds and their families, building up (for performance and recording) over 100 orchestral re-creations of traditional nursery rhymes for vocalist Julia Regan, Quay Voices (youth chamber choir) and Northern Sinfonia (2006 – 2009);

15. Agustín Fernández – Mystical Dances; commissioned for Northern Sinfonia who premièred it with Thomas Zehetmair (conductor) at the Huddersfield Festival in 2006, repeated (conducted by Alexander Shelley) at The Sage Gateshead (2006);

16. Peter Maxwell Davies – Kettletoft Inn; “written for and dedicated to Kathryn Tickell, in admiration and respect for her work in making her home county come alive with a reawakened awareness of its own musical heritage, and of inexhaustible developments and transformations of its traditions” (Peter Maxwell Davies). Premiered by Kathryn Tickell (Northumbrian Pipes) and Northern Sinfonia conducted by Garry Walker (2006);

17. John Casken – Farness; three poems of Carol Ann Duffy for soprano, solo viola and chamber orchestra, premièred at the 2006 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, conducted by Thomas Zehetmair with Patricia Rozario (soprano), and Ruth Killius (viola) (2006);

18. Alistair Anderson – The Farne Islands; with small ensemble of traditional instruments for True North Concert at The Sage Gateshead, subsequently toured by Music in the Round (2006);

19. Tom Bancroft – Kidsamonium; performance project commissioned for the Gateshead International Jazz Festival as an anarchic introduction to jazz for children and families; co-commission with Cheltenham Jazz Festival and has since toured in the UK and other parts of Europe (2006);

20. Chris Wood – Live version of Christmas Champions; originally written for BBC Radio 3’s Late Junction combining the music of midwinter with new songs and re-workings of established carols worked into field recordings of Herbie Smith’s reminiscences of mumming in the Medway valley at the turn of the last century. This live multimedia version was commissioned and premiered by The Sage Gateshead (2007);

21. Alistair Anderson/Ian Stephenson – Music for La Fura Des Baus’ Naumachia; large scale site-specific performance presented on and beside the Tyne as part of SummerTyne 2007, for 10-piece band (2007);

22. Alistair Anderson/Ian Stephenson – Clog on the Tyne; dance work for SummerTyne 2007 – extended for performance at Folkworks 20th anniversary concert [Nov 2008] (2007/08);

23. Peter Wiegold/Matthew Barley – To the Shades of the Departed; devised work, developed from a series of improvisation workshops led by Peter Wiegold and Matthew Barley for local musicians and Northern Sinfonia players who then improvised the work as part of a concert in Gateshead International Jazz Festival (2008);

24. Beccy Owen’s Extreme Earth; new songs for 8 – 12 year olds exploring the earth, from climate change to endangered species via outer space, presented by singer-songwriter Beccy Owen and her band and dancers in Hall 2 of Sage Gateshead as one of the previews of Sound Bites, our new strand of work for families (2008);

25. Alistair Anderson – Look East and Full Circle; music for concertina, sheng and other Chinese instruments (Alistair Anderson with the Singapore Chinese Orchestra) (2008);

26. John Woolrich – Correct your maps; work for young Weekend School students first performed at Sadler’s Wells Theatre in July 2008 as part of the celebration of the Music and Dance Scheme (2008);

27. John Woolrich – Violin Concerto; joint commission between The Sage Gateshead and Aldeburgh Festival supported by Barbara and Michael Gwinnell first performed in 2008 at the Aldeburgh Festival by Carolin Widmann (Violin) Northern Sinfonia conducted by Thomas Zehetmair; repeated at The Sage Gateshead (2008);

28. The Long Walk; devised site-specific performance; a journey in music, image and song in response to the 2004 Morecambe Bay tragedy in which 23 cocklers lost their lives. The Long Walk was a memorial and celebration of their lives, and a profile of Chinese culture within Britain. With musicians from More Music, a Morecambe-based community arts organisation (2008);

29. Kathryn Tickell – Confluence; BBC commission premiered at the BBC 2008 Proms for Folkestra [their Proms debut], also involving London Sinfonietta/Martyn Brabbins, Muzsikás and young musicians from Camden and Hertfordshire Music Services and the Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra (2008);

30. Tansy Davies and Chris Stout – Sympathetic Strings (Stavanger); project developed between musicians from both sides of the North Sea combining newly composed Norwegian and Scottish music with a combination of classical and folk music (2008);

31. Tod Machover/David Almond – Skellig; opera on David Almond novel with libretto by David Almond; directed by Braham Murray, designed by Rae Smith and premiered (fully staged) by professional cast, youth chorus and Northern Sinfonia conducted by Garry Walker (2008);

32. Guy Barker – five new arrangements of earlier compositions performed by Jambone with the Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra in the Gateshead International Jazz Festival, plus new arrangements of Ellington/Strayhorn material for performance by Northern Sinfonia and the Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra for the same event (2009);

33. Aidan O’Rourke – Bridge; premiered in Hall 1 of Sage Gateshead in closing concert of Fiddles on Fire by Newcastle University Folk and traditional Music Degree students Fiddle Band (a cross year group band of 25 string players led by Catriona Macdonald), plus 5 members of Folkestra (2009), played again by the Folk Degree Combined Years Fiddle band played at the start of the Aidan O’Rourke An Tobar Sessions (2009/10);

34. Fiddle Family Show – devised performance project for Fiddles on Fire 2009, repeated at The Sage Gateshead Fifth Birthday weekend (2009);

35. Alexander Prior – Velesslavitsa; Concerto for Piano, 2 Violins, Cello and Orchestra commissioned by RDF for Channel 4 TV (for ‘The World’s Greatest Prodigies’ series) and premiered (Sage One and C4 TV) by Northern Sinfonia conducted by the composer with Xhang Xiaming (Piano), Michael Province and Simone Porter (Violins) and Nathan Chan (Cello) (2009);

36. Howard Goodall – Wide World; song for massed youth choirs commissioned with Sing Up, premiered simultaneously in Hall 1 of Sage Gateshead (by Northern Sinfonia) and the Barbican (by the LSO), connected by live digital link (2009);

37. Bill Fontana – Tyne Soundings; electro-acoustic installation commissioned by The Sage Gateshead in association with BALTIC as part of SummerTyne, bringing together live sound from three of the major river bridges, the Tyne itself and the architecture of The Sage Gateshead and Baltic in a live acoustic dialogue with recorded elements including the Souter Lighthouse fog horn and the Tyne Pedestrian Tunnel escalator (2009);

38. Dodgy Clutch and Simon Tarrant – site-specific theatrical project commissioned for (and performed five times at) The Sage Gateshead’s 5th Birthday Weekend (2009);

39. Andy Sheppard’s Five Sided Dream – commissioned performance project for The Sage Gateshead’s 5th Birthday Weekend – featuring five performers (Andy Sheppard, Kuljit Bhamra, Rita Marcotulli, Michel Benita, Seb Rochford) playing five sets of music in five different combinations (2009);

40. Katherine Zeserson – Dawn; created for and with Angelit (Sami yoik singers), Jason Singh (beat boxer) and Mouthful a cappella quartet for The Sage Gateshead’s 5th Birthday Weekend (2009);

41. Wendy Brown – Far from here; for youth steel band (Steel Quake) premiered in Hall 2 as part of The Sage Gateshead’s 5th Birthday weekend (2009);

42. Alistair Anderson – Real Steel Reel; piece for concertina and youth steel band (Alistair Anderson and Steel Quake) premiered in Hall 2 as part of The Sage Gateshead’s 5th Birthday weekend (2009);

43. Ian McMillan and Luke Carver Goss – Homing In; words/Ian McMillan, music/Luke Carver Goss, premiered as part of Words & Music festival by 120 performers aged 3 – 73 from CoMusica (Mongrel UK & Steel Quake), The Sage Gateshead’s Young Musicians, Silver, Early Years & Family Learning Programmes; Cobweb Orchestra; Folk Degree & The Ian McMillan Orchestra with Musical Director/Ed Aldcroft, Director/Debbie Little, Designer/Verity Quinn and Voice &Movement Director/Tim Bennett (2010);

44. Folken Word Commissions; In collaboration with New Writing North, three pairs of folk musicians and writers matched to create 3 new pieces combining spoken word and music premiered in NRFH as part of Words and Music festival. After many applications the three successful pairings were Dan Walsh/Amy Mackelden, Peter Tickell/ Carolyn Jess-Cooke, and Kate Young/Ira Lightman (2010);

45. 1st Year Folk Degree Students – Words and Music pieces; First Year Ensemble Students from Newcastle University’s Folk and Traditional Music B.Mus Course created three short pieces combining words and music premiered in NRFH as part of Words and Music festival (2010);

46. Simon Bainbridge – Concerti Grossi; concert work commissioned by The Sage Gateshead for Northern Sinfonia and Thomas Zehetmair, premiered (Sage One and Radio 3) (2010);

47. Murder, Misery and then Goodnight; specially curated project for Sage Two of Sage Gateshead (for the SummerTyne Americana Festival) commissioning Kristin Hersh with Tim Eriksen (vocal advisor for ‘Cold Mountain’), Brett and Rennie Sparks (The Handsome Family), Howe Gelb (Giant Sand) and Eliza Carthy to develop an evening of dark Americana, taking its name from Kristin Hersh’s Appalachian collection, ‘Murder, Misery and Then Goodnight’ (2010);

48. Brendan Murphy – The Journey Home; score specially created with young people for Mongrel UK’s Play in a Week project for NewcastleGateshead festival for children and young people Juice (2010);

49. David Lang – I never; companion choral work by Composer in Association David Lang to partner Spem in Alium (Thomas Tallis), premiered by Northern Sinfonia Chorus in Late Mix in Sage Two of Sage Gateshead (2010);

50. Roy Nathanson – music for Subway Moon; large scale project for GIJF 2011 performed by The Jazz Passengers, Sotto Voce and 70 young musicians from New York and North East England on the theme of the subway/Metro and urban living (2011);

51. Fiddles on Tyne – 20’ piece by Kathryn Tickell for the massed forces of string players from all areas of The Sage Gateshead’s operation – from Generation Strings to members of Young Sinfonia and Folkestra and including players from Northern Sinfonia, premiered as part of Fiddles on Fire, April 2011 (2011);

52. CREATE I – nine short works for classical string quartet created by young folk musicians working collaboratively with a quartet of players from Northern Sinfonia and with Kathryn Tickell, Alan Fearon and Agustín Fernández, premiered during Fiddles on Fire and repeated in the Beyond Borders weekend (see 57.) (2011);

53. Strange Attractors – work by Ulster composer Brian Irvine for Scottish Folk Trio Lau and Northern Sinfonia, developed in collaboration with Lau, commissioned with support from the PRS Foundation and the Arts Councils of Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales and premiered in a cross-genre themed weekend ‘Beyond Borders’ (June 2011) and again at Celtic Connections in Glasgow in February 2012.

54. The Forgotten Sound – a 1-hour interactive performance for children and families telling the story of the boy who’d forgotten his sound, using percussive instruments from around the world and loop-sampling to animate the tale, created by The Sage Gateshead Associate Artist Brendan Murphy, Rob Kitchen and Chris Bostock; premiered in Sage Two of Sage Gateshead (2011);

55. John Maxwell Geddes – Irlandaise; work by the Scottish composer based on Irish folk tunes, written for a piano trio from the Mendelssohn International Music Festival and premiered in Sage Two of Sage Gateshead as part of the PLAY weekend celebrating The Sage Gateshead’s first ten years of learning and participation (2011);

56. Tim Garland – Clockwork Spirits; new work by the Grammy Award winner and acclaimed saxophonist for the GONG Festival (Gathering of Northern Gamelans), premiered with The Sage Gateshead Associate Artist, percussionist Brendan Murphy and Gamelan at Play’s Chopwell Community Gamelan Group in a concert also including a blend of ‘Wayang Kulit’ (shadow puppetry) with new music for Javanese Gamelan (2011);

57. John Casken – The Knight’s Stone; a setting of the Corpus Christi Carol for mixed choir and solo flute, written for and first performed by the Northern Sinfonia Chorus and Gavin Osborn at Alwinton Church, Northumberland (2011);

58. Raul Malo and Northern Sinfonia; premiere of orchestral arrangements of some of the favourite songs of The Mavericks’ lead singer Raul Malo, arranged and conducted by Paul Gambill , performed at the 2011 SummerTyne Americana Festival with Northern Sinfonia and released as a live album on EMI in May 2012;

59. Sharon Durant – Sing a Song of Science; theatrical song cycle created for young people and designed to animate scientific concepts, premiered in Gateshead, March 2012 by members of The Sage Gateshead’s L&P Ensemble;

60. La Chanson du Retour; music theatre show for schools and families created by Claire Tustin and Rob Kitchen; presented across the North east in 2010/11, then toured nationally by Théâtre Sans Frontières January – March 2012;

61. Are we nearly there yet?; Participatory show for schools and families created by Claire Tustin, Julia Partington, Eleanor Mooney and Jeremy Bradfield; first performed July 2012 in Hall 2 of Sage Gateshead then in a variety of primary schools across North East;

62. Flying in Three Four Time; Andy Sheppard commission for Jambone and singers, premiered at Gateshead International Jazz Festival March 2012, performed again at Manchester Jazz Festival July 2012;

63. Lachrimae; work by Newcastle University post graduate student Helen Papiaoannou based on John Dowland’s work of the same name – originally workshopped with Northern Sinfonia players, received its public premiere as part of a Late Mix concert in April 2012;

64. The Lady: A Homage to Sandy Denny; co-produced by The Sage Gateshead and Andrew Batt for the MBM (Music Beyond Mainstream) venue consortium, featuring a range of artists including Thea Gilmour, Joan Wasser, Maddy Prior, PP Arnold and Green Gartside (May 2012);

65. West Side Story; new production for an age-real cast with freshly commissioned choreography by Will Tuckett, design by Michael Vale, lighting design by Malcolm Rippeth and live video by Yeast Culture, with Northern Sinfonia conducted by John Wilson (June 2012);

66. Concerto for Sackbut and orchestra; premiere of Benedict Mason’s Sackbut Concerto in Hall 1 of Sage Gateshead, by Mike Svoboda (Sackbut) with Northern Sinfonia conducted by Ilan Volkov (Nov 2012);

67. Songs of Immortality; premiere of the full version of Eric Whitacre’s work for chorus and orchestra by Northern Sinfonia and Northern Sinfonia Chorus conducted by Simon Halsey (Feb 2013);

68. Distant Light; premiere in Hall 1 of Sage Gateshead of new danced version of Violin Concerto ‘Distant Light’ by Pēteris Vasks (Bradley Creswick and Northern Sinfonia), choreographed by Anthony lo-giudice (Mar 2013);

69. Songs to the North Sky; concert premiere in Hall 1 of Sage Gateshead of Tim Garland’s suite for jazz trio (Lighthouse) and orchestra (Northern Sinfonia), previously recorded by the same artists for CD release (Apr 2013);

70. CREATE II; seven short works for classical string quartet created by young folk musicians working collaboratively with a quartet of players from Northern Sinfonia and with Kathryn Tickell, Alan Fearon and Agustín Fernández, premiered in Sage Gateshead during Fiddles on Fire 2013 (May 2013);

71. Strange Lovers; premiere of ‘a concert of stories’, marrying new compositions by folk-oriented quartet Methera with Mats Rehnman’s collection of love stories with a twist, premiered in Sage Gateshead during Fiddles on Fire 2013 (May 2013);

72. Adagio Molto e Mesto from Beethoven’s First Razumovsky Quartet; premiere of new version realised for orchestra by Brett Dean, by Northern Sinfonia conducted by Brett Dean in Hall 1 of Sage Gateshead (May 2013);

73. One Night in Gateshead – multi-media event specially created for Festival of the NE in Hall 1 of Sage Gateshead by Kathryn Tickell, including the premieres of her own new arrangements of 6 traditional North East songs played by Northern Sinfonia conducted by Clark Rundell. (June 2013);

74. CREATE Choral – short choral works derived from the folk music of the North East of England created by young composers, directed by Kathryn Tickell. CREATE Choral also included newly commissioned works by John Kefala-Kerr and Agustín Fernández, presented by Sage Gateshead in the Great Hall of the Discovery Museum for Festival of the NE (June 2013);

75. Barographic – site-specific work for Festival of the NE by Ed Carter, with live musicians in Hall 2 of Sage Gateshead playing from graphic scores derived from the venue’s atmospheric pressure, and using animations of the architectural form of Sage Gateshead as a real time 3D music sequencer (June 2013);

76. Frozen By Sight – song sequence by Paul Smith (Maxïmo Park) and Peter Brewis
(Field Music) based around Smith’s travel writing, arranged by Brewis, performed by a string, percussion and keyboard ensemble, premiered for Festival of the NE in Hall 2 (June 2013);

77. Honky Tonk Angels – show (taking its name from the Kitty Wells hit of the same name) curated by Nashville country star Elizabeth Cook with Brennen Leigh, Yolanda Quartey, Lou Dalgleish, Hannah Rickard & special guest Jan Howard celebrating the place of women in country music, created for SummerTyne Americana and premiered in Sage Gateshead Hall 2 (July 2013)

78. Symphonic Grace – Guy Barker Orchestra and Paloma Faith- development of these artists’ collaboration, initiated by Sage Gateshead for the MBM (Music Beyond Mainstream) venue consortium. (October 2013).

79. Future Traditions: Songsmiths and Tunemakers- a project of newly composed music and songs, written and arranged by students on the Newcastle University Folk and Traditional Music degree course. (March 2014).

80. Double bill as part of AV Festival 14: Extraction.

  • Rhodri Davies and John Butcher: Roughting Lin – world premiere of new improvised work by Rhodri Davies (harp) and John Butcher (saxophone) in response to the landscape around Roughting Linn in Northumberland.
  • Orefield – new commission by sound artist Lee Patterson exploring the remains of the North Pennines lead mining industry. Recordings made in the landscape capturing the hidden acoustics of long abandoned underground mine shafts, revealing an underworld of water, wood, stone and metal. (March 2014).

81. Dustanburgh Diamonds – commission from leading BBC sound recording artist Chris Watson capturing the voices & rhythms of the ‘Dunstanburgh Diamonds’, ancient black dolerite stones from the NE coast’s whin sill. New field recordings extracting historic events and memories stored in the stones for generations. World Premiere as part of AV Festival 14: Extraction (March 2014)

82. Joakim Milder: arrangements of Prefab Sprout songs for Joakim Milder trio and Norrbotten Big Band (UK premiere) – Gateshead International Jazz Festival (April 2014)

83. Brendan Murphy: Glassonic – world premiere performance by this new ensemble. Gateshead International Jazz Festival (April 2014)

84. New Chris Sharkey commission for his trio SHIVER, World premiere with guest vocalists Zoe Gilby and John Turrell. Gateshead International Jazz Festival (April 2014)

85. The Waal – first full performance by new folk/jazz ensemble led by Ian Stephenson. Gateshead International Jazz Festival (April 2014)

86. Binaudios – sound-sculpture installation commissioned for Thinking Digital from artist Dominic Wilcox and creative technologist James Rutherford with Suzy O’Hara – a digitally enabled audio analogue to tourist binoculars, exhibited in Sage Gateshead Concourse (May 2014)

87. That Subtle Knot – Double Concerto by John Casken for violin, viola and orchestra co-commissioned by Thomas Zehetmair, Ruth Killius and Sage Gateshead for Royal Northern Sinfonia, premiered in Sage Gateshead Hall 1 with London premiere 48 hours later in the Barbican’s Milton Court (June 2014)

88. Panning for Gold – project by Alistair Anderson (concertina) with Wendy Doyle (Steel Pan), Laura Connoly (Clog Dancer), Adam Cogdon (DJ) and Steel Quake steel band, commissioned as part of PRS for Music Foundation’s nationwide initiative The New Music Biennial; 20 new music commissions created for audiences across the UK all being presented at two weekend showcases in London (4 – 6 July 2014) and Glasgow (2 – 3 August 2014) coinciding with the Commonwealth Games (June 2014)

89. The Red Kite – Hannah Hawley work premiered by Royal Northern Sinfonia conducted by Mark Edwards during the ‘On Red Kite Wings’ day in Sage Gateshead Hall 2 (July 2014)

90. The Red Kite – Ian Flemming work premiered by Royal Northern Sinfonia conducted by Mark Edwards with specially made film by Trai Anfield/Enlightened Media during the ‘On Red Kite Wings’ day in Sage Gateshead Hall 2 (July 2014)

91. Lament of the Red Kite – Hugo Bell work premiered by Royal Northern Sinfonia conducted by Mark Edwards during the ‘On Red Kite Wings’ day in Sage Gateshead Hall 2 (July 2014)

92. Viderunt Omnes – John Casken recomposition for 4 voices and orchestra of the best-known motet by the early 13thc Notre Dame composer Pérotin, premiered by The Hilliard Ensemble and Royal Northern Sinfonia conducted by Clark Rundell in Brinkburn Abbey in the closing concert of the 2014 Brinkburn Music Festival (July 2014)

93. Uncertain Sea – John Casken choral work (with text by Beadnell poet Katrina Porteous) commissioned by the National Youth Choir of GB and premiered by them conducted by Ben Parry in Hall 1 in closing concert of our 2014 Festival of Youth Orchestras (August 2014)

94. Great North Run Million – commissioned score, composed and conducted by Dan Jones and played/recorded by Royal Northern Sinfonia for the large-scale site-specific performance project Great North Run Million on the River Tyne (artistic director Bradley Hemmings) performed on the river and Quaysides in front of Sage Gateshead to an audience of 12,000 (Sept 2014)

95. War Correspondents – project by Helen Chadwick Song Theatre, co-commissioned jointly with Greenwich+Docklands International Festival and New Writing North for the Durham Book Festival, composed by Helen Chadwick, co-directed by Helen and Steven Hoggett, designed by Miriam Nabarro, counterpointing recorded interviews with war correspondents with a staging of Helen’s musical settings of some of the same material (prem Birmingham April 2014, Hall 2 of SG in Oct 2014)

96. Body of Songs – 12 new vocal and choral works commissioned from composers across Europe by the Europe Concert Hall Organisation (ECHO) exploring conflict past, present and future in Europe and beyond, commissioned to mark the centenary of the outbreak of World War One. Sung by Chorus of Royal Northern Sinfonia, Human Music, Quay Voices, Voices of Hope and Custom Voices – UK premieres in a concert presented by Sir Thomas Allen (Nov 2014)

97. almost all the time – string quartet by New York composer David Lang (Royal Northern Sinfonia’s Composer in Association since 2009), co-commissioned by Sage Gateshead and the Gulbenkian Foundation, world premiere by Royal Northern Sinfonia in a Late Mix concert (‘The Power of Ten’, celebrating the 10th birthday of Sage Gateshead) in Hall 2 of Sage Gateshead (Nov 2014)

In the same Royal Northern Sinfonia Late Mix concert:
Study in Sonority for 10 violins by Wallingford Riegger, UK Premiere
Symphony No. 10 by Alan Hovhaness, UK premiere

98. John Grant – 4 orchestral songs commissioned by Music Beyond Mainstream at Sage Gateshead’s instigation (with financial support from Arts Council England) and premiered on John Grant’s 7-venue UK tour with Royal Northern Sinfonia (Nov 2014)

10th Birthday Projects

99. Beverley Knight/Sharon Durant – new arrangements commissioned by Sage Gateshead for a specially created choir of 100 × 10-Year olds, marking the 10th birthday of Sage Gateshead and premiered in Hall 1 of Sage Gateshead with Beverley Knight (Dec 2014)

100. Tenpulse – performance and installation percussion project, taking place (visibly and invisibly) throughout all the public spaces of Sage Gateshead over five days, based on creative material commissioned by Sage Gateshead from the American percussionist Robyn Schulkowsky to mark the 10th birthday of Sage Gateshead (Dec 2014)

101. Play Sage Gateshead – Interactive digital artwork commissioned in partnership with The Space and inspired by Tenpulse. The work turns a virtual Sage Gateshead into a giant musical instrument and also hosts musical extracts of the Tenpulse performance. Available online, on Oculus Rift and iphone and ipad. (launched Dec 2014) [see here]

102. The Tuba Train – concert work by Stephen Deazley co-commissioned by BBC Outreach and Corporate Responsibility and Sage Gateshead for In Harmony Newcastle Gateshead based at Hawthorn Primary School, Newcastle, premiered at West End Women and Girls (Newcastle) and in Hall 1 of Sage Gateshead (Dec 2014)

103. Work in Progress – Additional material commissioned by Sage Gateshead from film director Philip Shotton and composer Jonathan Dove to create a new updated version of the original 2005 project, premiered in Hall 1 of Sage Gateshead [see #9 above for the original project of which this was a developed new version] (Dec 2014)

104. Mannequin – concert work by Unsuk Chin, jointly commissioned by the Southbank, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Danish National Symphony Orchestra and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, premiered in Sage Gateshead Sage One (and live on BBC R3) by the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain conducted by Ilan Volkov (April 2015)

105. Tin Men and the Telephone – Building on the Play Sage Gateshead commission (101), Dutch jazz trio Tin Men and the Telephone were commissioned to respond to Play Sage Gateshead and, working with developers Mbryonic, create a multimedia work, premiered at the Gateshead International Jazz Festival (April 2015)